follow Raphael Vintage on Twitter
Join the Newsletter!

Collectible Books

Favorite Sites

Vintage Sewing Trims & Lace

You can click the small photos for a larger view.

As this page has grown, I've divided it into sections - just click any of these links to be taken to that part of the page.

handmade vintage lace

Handmade Lace - Irmaez Gonzalez Lida

Beautiful old package of handmade lace. The label is a bit hard to read. It is printed "Irmaez Gonzalez Lida," "RIO," and "Industria Manual" ("handmade"). The lace is approximately 5/8" inch wide.

I slit open the package to measure & inspect, leaving the lace still intact inside. It is in beautiful, pristine condtion. The package contains 10 yards, and we are selling it by the yard ($6/yard).

Wood Card Turtle Braid

English Turtle Braid on Wood Card

Wow, this is something you don't see every day - a wooden card. The card this ecru turtle braid is wound around is wooden, lined with white and gold paper, some of which has chipped off to reveal the wood. Just $19 for all.

SOLD
Warren's  Turtle Braid

Warren's White Turtleback Braid

This turtle braid, called "turtleback braid" on the wrappers, is a full 3-yard package. It's white, and is still in the original glassine packaging. The braid is wrapped around a Warren's advertising card printed in red & green which is in nearly perfect condtion.

The flat pieces, including the picots, measure approximately XX " wide by XX" in length. They are about XX" inch apart. The braid is in lovely condition, with a few of the "turtles" folded in half (easily ironed out). The fragile glassine packaging is torn, the braid is in lovely condition. As always, please click the small photo for a full-size view. All for $9.00

Novelty Dust Proof Turtle Braid

Turtle Braid

This turtle braid is 2 yards, 24 inches in length. It's a wonderful creamy color.

The flat pieces, including the picots, measure approximately 3/8" wide by 5/8" in length. They are about 3/8" inch apart. In very good condition, with a few small age spots. All for $8.00

Novelty Dust Proof Turtle Braid

Novelty Braid Dust Proof Turtle Braid

A 4-yard package of turtle braid. The package is printed, "Novelty Braid, Dust Proof." It's a creamy white, and is still in its cobalt blue & silver wrappers. Lovely.

The flat pieces, including the picots, measure approximately 1/2" wide by 3/4" in length. They are about 1/4" inch apart. The package is bent with some wear; contains the full 4 yards. The entire package for $12.00

Novelty Dust Proof Turtle Braid

Turtle Braid 6 yard package.

A complete, 6-yard package of turtle braid. The package is printed, "Novelty Braid, Dust Proof." It's a creamy white, and is still in its cobalt blue & gold wrappers. Lovely.

The flat pieces, including the picots, measure approximately 1/2" wide by 3/4" in length. They are about 1/4" inch apart. In excellent condition, very clean. (One package shows a little blue has rubbed off the wrapper onto the braid in one spot, will very likely launder out.)

We have 2 of these available for you. The entire package for $21.00

Turtle Braid

Turtle Braid - 5 yard hank.

This hank of turtle braid originally held 6 yards; 5 yards, 1 foot still remain. The original wrapper is still present, albeit a rather torn. The package is printed, "Novelty Braid." It's a creamy white, and was made in Germany.

The flat pieces, including the picots, measure approximately 1/2" wide by 3/4" in length. They are about 1/4" inch apart. Some areas of age darkening (will likely launder out), else in lovely condition.

SOLD
Quaker Lace Cloth Sign

Quaker Lace Cloth Advertising Sign

OK, this may not be lace, but it's lace-related, so lacking a better place I'm putting it here...

This vintage sign advertises Quaker Lace Cloth. It has an image of a Quaker man, with a rather lacy background decoration. It's cardboard, and measures 12 3/8" x 18 5/8" inches.

There are some tears, creases and scuffs. Please click the photo at left to see a larger image. Would be such a cool decoration in your sewing room! $17.00

More Beautiful Trimmings

Organdy Trim - Vintage/Antique

Pink-edged Organdy Trim

This is such beautiful, unusual trim. It is a few inches over 5 yards long, and 1 inch wide. The color is cream, and the edges are embroidered in a dusty pink. Each individual piece on this trim is about 3/4" x 1" inch.

The trim is in very good condition. There are just a few tiny age spots in the 5-yard length. The organdy is quite crisp.

Five yards available, at $12/yard.

Daintee Lingerie Braid - Vintage/Antique

Daintee Lingerie Tape

This is a complete 1-yard package of Daintee Lingerie braid. (The cellophane is gone, but the label - and all of the braid - remain.) It is peach and has a tiny picot edge. The blue & silver label promises that it's washable, has fast color and is durable; no fabric content is noted. The design of the label brings to mind the 1930s or 1940s. Made in the USA

One available. The full, 1-yard package for $7.

Our Own Lingerie Braid - Vintage/Antique

"Our Own" Lingerie Tape

This is a partial package of "Our Own" brand Lingerie Tape. It's on the original card, in two pieces: 16 inches (slightly soiled), and 2 yards, 2 inches (clean). No fabric content noted, probably rayon. Vary narrow, just under 1/4" inch, it's white with the palest of pale blues for edging. All for $6.50.
California Brand Bias Trim - Vintage/Antique

California Brand Bias Fold Tape - White Lawn & Blue Stripe

This is a complete 3-yard package of California Brand Superfine Lawn Bias Fold Tape, "Embroiderette." It is made of an off-white lawn, with diagonal blue stripes. The stunning wrapper is like a fruit-crate label, just beautiful.

The entire package is in pristine condition, and it is a full 3 yards. The trim is a pale beige, to which a red edging is stitched in white. It's approximately 7/16" inch wide. Just one available. The full, 3-yard package for $12.

Butterfly Bias Trim - Vintage/Antique

Butterfly Brand Bias Trimming - Beige & Red

This is a complete 3-yard package of Butterfly brand Bias Trimming. The package is just beautiful; it has an illustration of butterflies.

The trim is a pale beige, to which a red edging is stitched in white. It's approximately 3/8" inch wide. Two available. The full, 3-yard package for $10.

Butterfly Bias Trim - Vintage/Antique

Butterfly Brand Bias Trimming - Peach & Blue

This is a complete 3-yard package of Butterfly brand Bias Trimming. The package is just beautiful; it has an illustration of butterflies.

The trim is a pale peach, to which a blue edging is stitched in white. It's approximately 3/8" inch wide. Two packages available, at $10 each.

Butterfly Bias Trim - Vintage/Antique

Butterfly Brand Bias Trimming - Peach & Blue

This is a complete 3-yard package of Butterfly brand Bias Trimming. The trim is a pale peach, to which a blue edging is stitched in white. This is the same as described directly above, except the packaging is quite torn, and the trim needs pressing in one spot. It's approximately 3/8" inch wide.

Just one available, at $10.

Butterfly Bias Trim - Vintage/Antique

Butterfly Brand Bias Trimming - Purple & Black

This is a complete 3-yard package of Butterfly brand Bias Trimming. The package is just beautiful; it has an illustration of butterflies.

The trim is lavender, to which a black edging is stitched in yellow. It's approximately 3/8" inch wide. Only one available, at $10.

Butterfly Bias Trim - Vintage/Antique

Butterfly Brand Bias Trimming - Blue & Pink

This is a complete 3-yard package of Butterfly brand Bias Trimming. The package is just beautiful; it has an illustration of butterflies.

The trim is blue, to which a salmon pink edging is stitched in white. It's approximately 3/8" inch wide. Only one available, at $10.

Art Silk Middy Braid - Vintage/Antique

Art Silk Middy Braid - Yellow

This is a complete 4-yard package of Art Silk Middy Braid, in a vibrant yellow. (Art Silk was an early name for rayon.) The braid is only 3/16" inch wide.

In very good condition. Packaging is browned from age with a stray pencil mark.

One available. The full, 4-yard package for $10.

Art Silk Middy Braid - Vintage/Antique

Art Silk Middy Braid - Red

This is a complete 4-yard package of Art Silk Middy Braid, in red. (Art Silk was an early name for rayon.) The braid is only 3/16" inch wide.

In very good condition. Packaging is browned from age; some have small tears, light soiling or stray pencil marks. (I will send you the best I have.)

12 available. The full, 4-yard package for $10.

Art Silk Middy Braid - Vintage/Antique

Art Silk Middy Braid - Blue

This is a complete 4-yard package of Art Silk Middy Braid, in dark navy blue. (Art Silk was an early name for rayon.) The braid is only 3/16" inch wide.

In very good condition. Packaging is browned from age; some have small tears, light soiling or stray pencil marks. (I will send you the best I have.)

4 available. The full, 4-yard package for $10.

Vintage Trim

Red Rick-Rack on White Mesh Tape

Pretty, vibrant little red rick rack on a white mesh tape. It measures 7/16" wide, and we have 4 yards available for you, at $3/yard.
Black Rayon Antique Tailoring Braid

Black Rayon Tailoring Braid

This package of "tailoring braid" once contained 25 meters, of which just over 18 meters remain. It is approximately 1/2" inch wide. Though no fabric content is stated, I believe it is rayon.

In very good condition. A few inches have become creased, could be pressed out. If you look closely, you'll see a few spots on the back of the package where the trim is just a little bit lighter. It's pretty subtle; I didn't even notice it the first couple times I looked at the package. The beautifully printed label is in very good condition as well.

SOLD
Black Artificial Silk Vintage/Antique Braid

Black Artificial Silk Braid

This is a full package of 36 yards of "artificial silk" (an early name for rayon) braid. It is in excellent, unused condition.

The entire 36-yard package is yours for $45. One package available.

SOLD
Antique Coronation Cord

Coronation Cord

This very old coronation cord measures approximately 3/16" in width. In very good condition; I noticed a couple loose threads, and a few little dark spots. The cord is handmade, so the width varies slightly throughout. It is a wonderful, creamy white.

3 yards available, at $5/yard.

Antique Novelty Braid #1780

Novelty Braid #1780

This is a very unusual trim, complete in its original package. The wrapper is brittle & quite torn; it reads, "Novelty Braid, Dust Proof, Art. 1780. Warranted 6 Yards. The wrapper is blue, printed in gold. The trim measures approximately 5/16" inch wide.

In good, usable condition. It has darkened somewhat with age, especially the trim on the outside of the package.

The complete package of 6 yards is yours for $13.00.

Novelty Braid #1680

Novelty Braid #1680

This is a very unusual trim, complete in its original package. The wrapper is brittle, torn and rather hard to read, but on close inspection it says, "Novelty Braid, Dust Proof, Art. 1680. Warranted 6 Yards. The wrapper is blue, printed in gold. The trim measures approximately 3/8" inch wide.

The complete package of 6 yards is yours for $18.00.

Lacy Novelty Braid - Antique

Art. 170 Lacy Novelty Braid - 4 yards

This lovely, feminine lace "novelty braid" is a complete 4-yard package. It's made in Germany as is identified as "Art. 170, No. 1." Still in its beautiful cobalt blue and silver package. The trim measures 3/16" inch wide and has picot edges.

In very good condition. There are a few age spots on the exposed lace which I think should soak out. Very usable and sure to add a very special touch to your project.

SOLD
Germany - Antique Sewing Trim

Asst. 1697 Novelty Braid Sewing Trim - 4-yards

A lovely, narrow "novelty braid" trim made in Germany, complete in its original 4-yard package, printed in cobalt & shimmery silver. The trim is white, with fancy edges. Marked with stock number "Asst. 1697."

In very good condition with a little age toning to the exposed parts. Just 1/4" inch wide, it is very feminine design. And, it is very usable. I believe it is cotton.

We have 34 of these available for you, at $12.00 each.

Ribbon Leaders Insertion Lace Trim

Ribbon Leaders Insertion Trim

A package of "lace insertings" made by Ribbon Leaders in Germany. This is a full, 4-yard package, still in its pretty cobalt & gold wrappers. The trim measures 3/8" inch wide.

In very good condition; the outer layers are a bit dusty & may benefit from a gentle soak. Very usable. I believe it is cotton.

The complete package of 4 yards is yours for $14.00.

Insertion Trim

Hem Stitch Insertion Trim

A package of "hem stitch insertion" made by in Ribbon Leaders in Germany. This is a full, 4-yard package, still in its pretty cobalt & gold wrappers. The trim measures 3/8" inch wide.

In very good condition; exposed parts at edges are a little darkened & would benefit from a gentle soak. Very usable. I believe it is cotton.

The complete package of 4 yards is yours for $14.00.

Insertion Lace Trim

Card of Vintage Insertion Trim - 5 yards

Five yards of pretty trim, still on its original card, but without the label. It measures approximately 1/2" inch wide.

A little occasional age toning, a few small pinholes. In very good condition. Cotton. All 5 yards for $16.00

Warren's White & Green Novelty Trim - Antique/Vintage

Warren's Green & White Loop Trim

This is a complete 2 1/2-yard package of Warren's Trim. It's quite unusual, with a thick green thread stitched onto the white trim in a squiggle & loop pattern. Including the loops, it's just shy of 1/2" wide.

The package is complete. There are several small soiled spots on the trim (on the back of the package) where the cellophane was broken. I would think they'd come out with a good soak.

SOLD

Picot Trim

Novelty Braid - Picot Edge Trim / Lace

No. 2099, Novelty Braid Picot Trim, Size 2

This is a complete 6-yard package of No. 2 picot trim, approximately 3/16" wide. It's still in its cobalt blue wrapper, printed in gold.

Trim is in excellent condition. All 6 yards for $15.00. We have two packages available.

Novelty Braid - Picot Edge Trim / Lace

No. 2099, Superior Featheredge Braid - Picot Trim, Size 2

This is a complete 6-yard package of No. 2 picot trim, approximately 3/16" wide, as above, but this one is in a more unusual vertical package. Another difference is that this is labeled "Superior Featheredge Braid" instead of just "Novelty Braid."

Trim is in excellent condition.

SOLD
Novelty Braid - Picot Edge Trim / Lace

No. 2299, Featheredge Braid Picot Trim, Size 3

This is a complete 4-yard package of No. 3 picot trim, approximately 3/16" wide. It's still in its cobalt blue wrapper, printed in gold.

Wrapper shows some tears. Trim is in excellent condition. All 4 yards for $10. We have two packages available.

Novelty Braid - Picot Edge Trim / Lace

Novelty Braid Picot Trim, Size 3

This is a complete 6-yard package of No. 3 picot trim, approximately 3/16" wide. It's still in its cobalt blue wrapper, printed in gold.

Wrapper shows some tears. Trim is in excellent condition. All 6 yards for $15.00. We have two packages available.

Warren's Featheredge Braid - Picot Edge Trim / Lace

Warren's Featheredge Picot Braid, Size 2

Here's a very old package of Featheredge Braid made by Warren's. Five of the original 6 yards remain in the package. Interestingly, a diagram at the top of the wrapper shows the various sizes of this trim that were available. This is size 2, approximately 3/16" inch wide.

Wrapper is torn. Trim is in very good condition with some darkening, mostly at edges of package. Very usable. All 5 yards for $14.00.

Warren's Featheredge Braid - Picot Edge Trim / Lace

Picot Edge Braid, Size 1

We acquired this with the Warren's "Featheredge" picot trim listed above, and though the wrapper is missing, I believe it is also of their manufacture. Given the measurement gauge on the Warren's Wrapper (see above), I believe this is size 1. It measures just barely more than 1/8" inch in width. (It is just slightly smaller in width than the size 2 trim in the package listed jsut above.)

Shows some age darkening in some places. This is a full 6-yard package on the original card, lacking just the wrapper.

SOLD
Warren's Featheredge Braid - Picot Edge Trim / Lace

Picot Edge Braid, Size 0

We acquired this with the Warren's "Featheredge" picot trim listed above, and though the wrapper is missing, I believe it is also of their manufacture. Given the measurement gauge on the Warren's Wrapper (see above), I believe this was the smallest size they made - size 0, which measures approximately 1/8" inch across.

Shows some age darkening in places. This is a full 6-yard package on the original card, lacking just the wrapper. All 6 yards for $10.00

Puritan Tatted Trim

Puritan Imit. Tatted Edging - Red and Blue

This is a complete 3-yard package of Puritan brand Imit. Tatted Edging.

The design is much more elaborate than most of the trims of this type I've seen. It not only has a pretty red scalloped edge, but the trim is also embroidered with bright blue dots and Xs. The The trim itself is an off-white. Made in Germany.
The label has a great graphic of a pilgrim woman and is printed in gold & black.

In very good condition, with some wear, small tears & light soiling to the label. (There are 2 packages available; one has a torn card.) The edging has darkened somewhat with age; you may wish to give it a good, gentle soak.

Two available, at $15 per 3-yard package.

Tatting Trim and Tatted-Style Edgings

Puritan Tatting Trim

Puritan Imit. Tatted Edging - Navy Blue

This is a complete 3-yard package of Puritan brand Imit. Tatted Edging.

The design is much more elaborate than most of the trims of this type I've seen. It not only has a pretty blue scalloped edge, but the trim is also embroidered with blue dots and Xs . The design is dark navy blue, while the trim itself is an off-white. Made in Germany.
The label has a great graphic of a pilgrim woman and is printed in gold & black.

In very good condition, with some wear & light soiling to the label. The edging has darkened somewhat with age; you may wish to give it a good, gentle soak.

$15 for the full 3-yard package.

Nufashond Tatrim - Vintage

Nufashond Navy Blue Tatrim Edging

This is a full 3-yard package of Nufashond Tatrim. It is as new, complete in its glassine sleeve. The trim is navy blue on a white tape, and measures about 7/16" inch wide.

We have 4 of these available, at $10 each.

Nufashond TaTrim - Vintage

Nufashond Pink Tatrim Edging

This is a full 3-yard package of Nufashond Tatrim. It is as new, complete with its white and gold label. The trim is baby blue and white, and measures about 7/16" inch wide.

As always, click the large photo at left for a larger view. The complete package, $9.00.

Nufashond TaTrim - Vintage

Nufashond Baby Blue Tatrim Edging

This is a full 3-yard package of Nufashond Tatrim. It is as new, complete with its white and gold label. The trim is baby blue and white, and measures about 7/16" inch wide.
SOLD

Scalloped Trim/ Edging

Nun's Embroidery Edging - Antique Trim

Nun's Embroidery Edging

This is a complete 4-yard package of Nun's Embroiderey Edging. It's "dust proof" and features a dark navy scallop on a creamy white trim. Approximately 1/2" wide.

The edging itself is in excellent condition; label has light wear & tear.

SOLD
Blue Scalloped Antique Embroidery Edging

American Made Scalloped Blue Embroidery Edging

This is a complete 3-yard package of embroidery edging with an embroidered medium blue scalloped edge. The trim is cut on the bias. Has darkened with age, wrapper has a tear, else in very good condition. Approximately 3/8" wide.

The full, 3-yard package is yours for just $12.00. Two available.

Red Scalloped Antique Embroidery Edging

American Made Scalloped Red Embroidery Edging

This is a complete 3-yard package of embroidery edging with an embroidered red scalloped edge. The trim is cut on the bias. The white trim has darkened a little with age, else in very good condition. Approximately 3/8" wide.

The full, 3-yard package is yours for just $12.00. One available.

Green Scalloped Antique Embroidery Edging

American Made Scalloped Green Embroidery Edging

This is a complete 3-yard package of embroidery edging with an embroidered green scalloped edge. The trim is cut on the bias. The white trim has darkened just a little with age; it's in very nice condition. Approximately 3/8" wide.

The full, 3-yard package is yours for just $12.00. One available.

Stickerei Scalloped Antique Trimming

Pale Blue Scalloping Trim

This is a complete 3-yard package of "scalloping on the bias." It is white, embroidered at the scalloped edge in light blue. The trim is cut on the bias. Some fading of the exposed parts is visible, else in very good condition. Approximately 1/2" wide.

The white label is really attractive, too! The full, 3-yard package is yours for just $9.00

Stickerei Scalloped Antique Trimming

Hope Brand Red Stickerei Trimming

This is a complete 3-yard package of Hope Brand trim; It's an off-white, with the scalloped edge embroidred in light red. In good condition, with slight soiling (will probably soak out). Approximately 1/2" wide.

The white label is beautifully printed in black & gold. The full, 3-yard package is yours for just $12.00

Stickerei Scalloped Antique Trimming

Hampshire Brand Scalloping Trim

This is a complete 3-yard package of "Hampshire Brand Narrow Fabric." It is white, embroidered at the scalloped edge in light blue. Some of it has darkened; else in very good condition. Approximately 1/2" wide.

The label is somewhat torn, and loose. Just slightly less than the original 3 yards is present; it's approximately 2 yards, 28 inches.

SOLD
Convent Embroidery Edging - Antique Trim

Convent Edging

This is a complete 3-yard package of Convent Edging. It's "warranteed fast color," made in the USA, and features a dark blue scallop on a white cotton trim. Approximately 1/2" wide.

The edging itself is in excellent condition; label has a few creases. The white label is beautifully printed in blue & gold.

SOLD
Edgeri Blue Scalloping Trim

Edgerei Blue Scalloping Trim

This is a complete 3-yard package of Edgerei trim. It features a soft periwinkle blue scallop on a creamy cotton trim. Approximately 1/2" wide.

The edging shows some age spots. The wrapper has a few little tears. The white label is beautifully printed in black & gold.

SOLD

Feather Stitch Braid (Narrow Embroidered Trim)

(Please also see the Narrow Embroidered Trims Page!)

Vintage Ribbon

Palm Brand Lingerie Ribbon

A pretty green design embroidered on a pale blue ribbon, 3/8" inch wide. A very unusual color combination.

In very good condition with some color variation throughout; several very small brownish spots.

A nearly complete card, just a couple inches shy of the original 3 yards - 2 yards, 33 1/2" inches. All for $15.

Regal Featherstitch Braid

Regal White Featherstitch Braid

Oh, this one is just so lovely! It is a complete 3-yard package of Regal Featherstitch braid. The off-white trim has been embroidered in white, with a beautiful, detailed design.

It is made in Germany, and is in new condition, with a few age spots (probably will soak out) & just a little wear to the pretty pink label.

SOLD
Red & White Featherstitch Embroidery Trimming - Vintage

Red & White Feather Stitched Braid Trim

Here's a full package of red trim, embroidered with a diamond design in white. The paper wrapper, printed in gold, reads "Feather Stitched Braid - Superior Quality. Warranted 6 Yards. Germany." The patent number (888686) on the packaging dates to 1907, so this dates to sometime after that.

Measures 3/8" inch in width. Complete in package; the packaging has some tears.

The complete package of 6 yards is yours for $24.00.

 Featherstitch Braid

Regal White Featherstitch Braid

Six yards of lovely bright white feather stitch braid, 3/8" in width. Still in its original cobalt blue and gold label, even with a little price tag still attached.

In beautiful condition.

SOLD
Regal Featherstitch Braid

Regal White Featherstitch Braid

Oh, this one is just so lovely! It is a complete 3-yard package of Regal Featherstitch braid. The off-white trim has been embroidered in white, with a beautiful, detailed design.

It is made in Germany, and is in new condition, with a few age spots (probably will soak out) & just a little wear to the pretty pink label.

The package for $15.

Feather Stitch Braid - Ecru, Embroidered

1911 Feather Stitch Braid - 4 yard package

This "Feather Stitch Braid" was patented April 21, 1911. It is stil in its original white and blue wrapper. Oh, this one is just so lovely! It is a complete 4-yard package of the ecru (I think) trim has been embroidered with a beautiful, detailed design.

Trim shows a lot of aging where it is exposed on the front of the package, and there are also many age spots on the front of the wrapper. Price reflects condition.

SOLD
Featherstitch Braid - Made in Germany - Vintage

Featherstitch Braid Trim

This trimming is still in its original paper label. The label, printed in gold on cobalt blue, reads, "-rstitch Braid" in an elaborate typeface, and states that there are "Warranted 6 Yards, Full Meas." of trim in the package" Made in Germany. Though some of the label is missing, I believe it would have read "Featherstitch Braid," which was a well-known trade name around 1900.

The trim is in very good, unused collection. You may wish to give it a good soak. I believe there are 5 yards remaining in the package.

This braid is 3/8" inch wide. A pretty blue floral design is embroidered upon it.

This lovely braid is yours for $19.

SOLD
Cream Fringe with Deco-Style Embroidery - Vintage

Cream Fringe with Deco-Style Embroidery

This beautiful fringe measures approximately 1 1/8" inch in width and has a picot edge. It's embroidered with a deco-style geometric design in pink, green, and lavendar and is edged in pink as well.

Two pieces; the first is 1 yard, 9 inches, and the second measures 16 inches. Both pieces are yours for $11.00.

Le½ú˜